Is it a sex blog? A mommy blog? A bitch & moan blog? Um, . . . yeah. This is my place to be totally honest. In my real life, I feel like I'm always lying to somebody about something. Here, I am totally honest. Brutally so. However, no matter what bad things I say about my kids, I adore them and would never ever really, say, sell them on Ebay. The husband, often referred to as Spousehole, is another story. Oh yeah - if you are under 18 (or if you are my husband), please leave now.

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

Pumpkin Pecan Pie & other stuff

When opening a can of Libby's pumpkin, do you hear what I hear? I hear "If it says Libby's, Libby's, Libby's on the label, label, label, you will like it, like it, like it on your table, table table." No? Just me? Okay, nevermind.

Have you seen what "premium" turkeys go for these days? I'm not talking Butterball here. I mean high-end, fresh turkeys. They have Bell & Evans turkeys at my local (nicer) grocery store. I saw turkeys priced at $65 to $80, depending on size. Holy shit! Makes that $15 Butterball look pretty damn good, doesn't it?
Still tastier than Tofurky or Gardien's Veggie Stuffed Turkey Roast to me! My in-laws get a turkey from their Amish neighbors for almost nothing. It's slaughtered & cleaned Wednesday morning for pick-up Wednesday afternoon. That is fresh. And they are freakin' huge. My MIL orders a "small" one every year and usually the smallest ones they have are around 20 lbs. The Amish grow some big turkeys.

Enough about dead birds. Bring on the pie!

This has become a family favorite in the last few years. It combines pumpkin pie and pecan pie into one yummy dish. Try it!

Pumpkin Pecan Pie

  • 1 9" pie crust (unbaked)
  • 1 cup canned pumpkin (not pumpkin pie filling, just pumpkin)
  • 1/3 cup brown sugar, packed
  • 1 large egg
  • 1/2 teaspoon ground cinnamon
  • 1/4 teaspoon ground cloves
  • 1/4 teaspoon ground ginger
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 2/3 cup light corn syrup
  • 1/2 cup granulated (white) sugar
  • 2 large eggs
  • 3 tablespoons butter
  • 1/2 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 1 cup pecan halves
PREHEAT oven to 350 degrees F.
  1. COMBINE pumpkin, brown sugar, 1 egg, 1 tsp vanilla extract and spices in medium bowl; stir well. Spread over bottom of pie shell.
  2. COMBINE corn syrup, sugar, eggs, butter and vanilla extract in same bowl; stir in pecan halves. Gently spoon over pumpkin layer.
  3. BAKE for 50 minutes or until knife inserted in center comes out clean. Cool on wire rack

7 comments:

Sue said...

Hmm, that sounds delish. I got the call last night from my brother. I'm to bring...laugh with me now...my famous spaghetti salad (see, I told y'all he requests this all the time) and a pie of my choice.

I attempted a regular pecan pie once and it basically turned into superglue. It was good, but eating it was reminiscent of the time my mom made fudge that didn't quite set. We were scooping it off the tray with large spoons. Hey, it tasted great, just wrong consistency.

Anyway, I was going to make a cherry pie with crumble top crust, but maybe I'll give your recipe a go. Hmm.

Oh, and yes, the Amish grow hella large birds. Have you ever seen Amish chickens? Our store carries them every now and again and they are darn near the size of turkeys!

Weekends Off said...

Yeah that's way too much money for a bird no matter how nicely it was raised.

I've got my old' Jennie O turkey thawing in the fridge. All 22 pounds of her. $.39 cents a pound as long as it tastes good I don't care who raised it... LOL I can't afford to care!

That pie sounds great!

craig andrew said...

Mmmmmmmm..... Pumpkin pecan pie......

SoCal Sal said...

Have a good Thanksgiving and hopefully some restful time.

George said...

Know why they are more expensive? Because they have to get new labels made that say ... free range

ZigZagMan said...

OK.....here is my bitch about the vegan thing.

You don't eat meat,,,,cool, not my thing but ok if you don't. You think eating meat is bad and other options..ok, still disagree, but respect and actually agree with some of you idea..

STOP MAKING YOUR FOOD TASTE LIKE MEAT!!

For the love of god...get off the fence and eat meat or don't......but "veggie burgers, tofu turkey, your killing me guys".

Eat some dead animals...cooked in butter, and say yum...or just admit your vegi diet kinda doesn't taste all that good......

Sorry....Turkey is yummy and happy thanksgiving!! :)

Dates Bubbas said...

No, you're not the only one who hears the old Libby's jingle. I hear it when I look at the can. I have to confess that even though I make the best crust in the whole family, I still lower myself to using a frozen one from time to time. When I need a single crust and don't feel like mucking up my kitchen any worse than it is, I whip out a frozen crust instead.

Oh, and the pie recipe...

1 can Libby's pumpkin puree
1 bag lg marshmallows
1/4 tsp salt
1 pint whipping cream
1 single pie crust - cooked

Cook the pumpkin, marshmallows and salt together in a large saucepan over med heat. When marshmallows are all melted, remove from heat and let cool.

Beat whipping cream until stiff, using 1 Tbsp sugar. Fold 1/3 whipped cream into pumpkin mixture. Pour into cooked crust. Refrigerate at least 30 mins. Top with remaining whipped cream.

Now THAT is a pumpkin pie!! It's the only kind I'll eat. :-D

Happy Thanksgiving!!